Date & Time: Jan 25, 1982
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
HA-MBI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G166-27
YOM:
1976
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions worsened with low ceiling and reduced visibility due to fog, forcing the crew to return to his departure point. While cruising at low height, the crew initiated a right turn when the right wing tip struck the ground, causing the aircraft to crash, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.