Date & Time: Jul 4, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G149-60
YOM:
1973
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a special flight consisting of oil fields exploration. The flight was postponed three times because the three passengers failed to arrive on time. When they arrived at the airplane, they were intoxicated and continued to drink alcohol during the flight. One of the passenger was allowed to take the copilot' seat. At an altitude of 100 meters, he touched the control column and the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent until it impacted the ground, bursting into flames. Two passengers were killed and four other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in-flight after an intoxicated passenger made excessive movement on the control column.