Date & Time: Jan 20, 2014 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
UP-A2805
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Entebbe - Sana'a
MSN:
1AJ008-22
YOM:
1990
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
When flying in the Ethiopian Airspace, the crew informed ATC about engine problems and was cleared to divert to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport for an emergency landing. On approach, the twin engine aircraft crashed in an open field located in Legedadi, about 20 km northeast of the airport. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.