Date & Time: Oct 15, 2009 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-28
Operator:
Registration:
PZ-TST
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paramaribo - Kwamalasamutu
MSN:
1AJ008-04
YOM:
1990
Country:
Suriname
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at the Kwamalasamutu Airstrip, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Three passengers were slightly injured while the captain was seriously injured. All four other occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.