Date & Time: Jul 5, 1979 at 0709 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-29391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yulovksy - Yulovsky
MSN:
1G79-32
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
9081
Aircraft flight cycles:
27243
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a spraying mission on rice fields on behalf of the kolkhoz of Yulovky. Nine minutes after takeoff, while flying at an insufficient height, the crew lost control of the airplane that banked 30° to the left then plunged to the earth and crashed in a canal. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the crew got distracted for unknown reasons. It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 284 kilos above max gross weight at the time of the accident. Also, the passenger was not authorized to embark.