Date & Time: Nov 4, 1980 at 0933 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32507
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Volodarka - Volodarka
MSN:
1G103-34
YOM:
1969
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
8595
Aircraft flight cycles:
38378
Circumstances:
The crew departed Volodarka Airfield in the morning on a local flight in marginal but acceptable weather conditions. About 30 minutes into the flight, weather conditions worsened and the visibility dropped due to fog. The pilot-in-command was unable to locate the airfield and while descending over a snow covered ground, he lost control of the airplane that struck the ground at a speed of 160 km/h and crashed 60 meters further. The captain was seriously injured and the copilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane following a spatial disorientation while approaching a snow covered field in limited visibility (300 meters) due to fog. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor flight preparation,
- The weather was worse than forecasted,
- The fog was not forecasted,
- The crew decided to initiate the flight in unfavorable weather conditions.