Date & Time: Sep 26, 1969 at 2027 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44984
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Borogon – Tiksi
MSN:
1G27-06
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
T-2
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
5515
Aircraft flight cycles:
3918
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tiksi by night and poor weather conditions, while at an altitude of 300 meters and a speed of 150 km/h, the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed into the Tiksi bay, some 2.5 km from the runway threshold. A passenger was rescued while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The engine failed on approach to Tiksi Airport due to the failure of exhaust valves, pistons and cylinders. It was also determined that the cylinder head temperature decreased on final approach and that the carburetor was iced, causing the engine to lose power and the aircraft to suffer a reduction of aerodynamic performances.