Date & Time:
Oct 26, 2013
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yerbogachon - Tayozhny
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On an illegal flight from Yerbogachon (Irkutsk region) to Tayozhny (Boguchany district of the Krasnoyarsk region) when the pilots could not see the (abandoned) airstrip at night as there was no lighting at all, on the third approach the aircraft hit trees, crashed into a forest 35 metres from the airstrip, caught fire and burnt out. Both pilots were killed and both passengers were seriously injured.