Date & Time:
Mar 15, 2003 at 1725 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
LY-KAG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Samedan-Samedan
MSN:
1G195-22
YOM:
1982
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
440
Aircraft flight hours:
4471
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Samedan's runway 03 for a local trip with two passengers and one pilot/instructor on board. While climbing to 125 metres, the engine stopped. Immediately, the pilot made a 180° turn to reach the airport but the aircraft struck tree tops and crashed inverted on the right side of the runway. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was written off. The engine stopped due to carburator icing and incorrect mixture regulation setting.