Date & Time: Jun 28, 1974 at 0348 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07401
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Petrovka - Petrovka
MSN:
1G150-36
YOM:
1973
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
647
Aircraft flight cycles:
3108
Circumstances:
The crew took off at 0330LT for a local spraying mission in the region of Petrovka, North Kazakhstan, with a load of 1,2 ton of pesticides. Less than 20 minutes later, while flying a low height, the airplane entered a nose down attitude of 30° then banked left to 45° before crashing in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were seriously injured. The copilot died from his injuries three days later on July 1st.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an intense fatigue that suffered the crew. It was determined they flew more than 13 hours everyday during last eight days from 20 to 28 June.