Date & Time: Jun 29, 1981
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G138-27
YOM:
1972
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
5696
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying mission on behalf of the sovkhoz of Trudovoy near tselinograd. While flying at a height of three meters, the single engine airplane struck trees (6-9 meters high) and crashed. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to follow the minimum prescribed altitude.