Date & Time: Jun 1, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70771
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G132-26
YOM:
1971
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions worsened with low ceiling and rain showers. The crew decided to return to his departure point but the aircraft deviated from the prescribed route. While cruising under VFR mode in IMC conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued to fly under VFR mode in IMC conditions.