Date & Time: Aug 23, 1977 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogorodskoye – Mariinskoye – Khabarovsk
MSN:
1G149-17
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
SU232
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
4683
Aircraft flight cycles:
5297
Circumstances:
After departure from Mariinskoye Airport bound for Khabarovsk, while cruising at an altitude of 1,350 meters, weather conditions worsened. The crew reduced his altitude to 750 meters and decided to modify his route bound for Troitskoye. While cruising in clouds, the airplane crashed on the slope of a mountain located 22 km southeast of Selikhino. As the aircraft failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the burnt wreckage was found a day later at an altitude of 630 meters. A boy aged 13 was injured while 10 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to continue in adverse weather conditions (low clouds and rain falls) below the minimum safe altitude prescribed for the area. The lack of ATC assistance was considered as a contributing factor.