Date & Time: Oct 16, 1978 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40553
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pskhu - Sukhumi
MSN:
1G84-06
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
SU302G
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
8782
Aircraft flight cycles:
11072
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed the grassy runway at Pskhu Airport at 0925LT on a regular schedule service to Sukhumi and the crew was cleared to climb to 2,100 meters. About 15 minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 1,450 meters in good weather conditions, the airplane went out of control, struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Dzishra (2,623 meters high) located 6 km south of the airfield. The aircraft was totally destroyed by fire and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined by the fact that the aircraft was totally consumed by fire. Nevertheless, a high concentration of carbon monoxide was found in both pilots blood and it is believed it may be the consequence of smoke spreading in the cabin due to a fire in a hand luggage containing films or a possible electrical short-circuit. The assumption that the loss of control was also the consequence of an in-flight collision with a flock of birds that struck the windshield and injured both pilots was not ruled out.