Date & Time: Mar 6, 1981 at 1642 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35182
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prokhorkino – Novonikolskoye – Nazino – Aleksandrovskoye
MSN:
1G114-06
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
SU9720
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
8342
Aircraft flight cycles:
10717
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Prokhorkino at 1634LT on a service to Aleksandrovskoye with intermediate stops at Novonikolskoye and Nazino. Weather conditions were no so good with clouds, snow falls and a visibility estimated to 3-5 km. About eight minutes after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an icy lake (the ice was about 60-70 cm thick) located 20 km northwest of Prokhorkino. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. It is possible that the crew lost control of the airplane following a wrong interpretation of the artificial horizon while cruising in limited visibility due to snow falls. A spatial disorientation may be a factor as well.