Date & Time: Sep 30, 2002
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-62587
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodaibo – Svetly – Perevoz – Valyukhta
MSN:
1G176-56
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Bodaibo under VFR mode on a charter flight to Valyukhta with intermediate stops in Svetly and Perevoz. En route, weather conditions deteriorated with low clouds. At an altitude of 1,520 metres, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed, bursting into flames. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The wreckage was found 68 km northeast of Bodaibo.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue under VFR mode in IMC conditions. Poor operation planning by the operator and poor visibility due to the presence of cumulonimbus were considered as contributing factors.