Date & Time: Oct 14, 1982 at 1537 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07552
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lyudinovo - Lyudinovo
MSN:
1G154-53
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
6957
Aircraft flight cycles:
23546
Circumstances:
After consuming alcohol during the day, the crew decided to takeoff for a local unauthorized flight with a passenger on board. After takeoff, the pilot initiated a right turn toward Lompad Lake. At a height of about 15-17 meters, the single engine airplane struck power cables, crashed into the lake and sank. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew was intoxicated at the time of the accident. The copilot had a blood alcohol level of 1.3 ‰.