Date & Time: Sep 4, 1973 at 0827 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01616
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tver - Kashin
MSN:
1G82-10
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Kalinin (Tver) at 0747LT on a flight to Kashin. Few minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 450 meters, the crew was informed about the weather conditions at destination : low clouds, mist and visibility limited to 1,500 meters. In such conditions, ATC advised the crew to divert to the alternate airport located in Kalyazin, about 20 km southeast of Kashin. At 0815LT, the crew obtained a second weather bulletin but the conditions did not improve. Despite the situation, the captain decided to continue to Kashin. While flying in poor visibility at a height of 85 meters, the airplane struck a TV antenna (101 meters high) located few km from Kashin, dove into the ground and crashed in flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 15 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to divert to the alternate airport and the wrong decision of the captain to continue to Kashin in below-minima weather conditions.