Date & Time: Apr 26, 1980
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35584
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G115-35
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After departure from an airfield located in a mountainous area, the single engine airplane did not reach the required speed for climb and at a distance of about 1,050 meters from the aerodrome, at a height of 15-20 meters, it struck tree tops. The captain shut down the engine and completed an emergency landing in a wooded area. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all 12 occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to release the flaps prior to takeoff that was completed at a too low speed. A lack of crew training in such operations was considered as a contributing factor.