Date & Time: Dec 30, 1974 at 1346 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40518
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yuzhnyy - Shalkar
MSN:
1G83-21
YOM:
1967
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
6006
Aircraft flight cycles:
6686
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in several flights between Shalkar and Yuzhnyy, carrying oil field workers. After takeoff from Yuzhnyy, the crew decided to make a stop in Bozoy but there was no passengers to embark so it was decided to continue quickly. Shortly after takeoff, while flying at a relative low height in limited visibility, the single engine airplane struck a radio mast (160 meters high) located near Bozoy. The airplane embedded in the mast at a height of 85 meters. Few debris fell down and all three occupants were ejected and killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew precipitated the departure from Bozoy without checking weather conditions and flight conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor flight planning,
- Marginal weather conditions with low clouds, patches of fog and limited visibility,
- The passenger was illegally on board,
- The crew failed to communicate with ATC,
- Insufficient altitude,
- Wrong decisions.