Date & Time: Mar 25, 1985 at 1101 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44905
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Borogon - Tiksi
MSN:
1G24-05
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After completing a cargo flight from Tiksi to Borogon, the crew was returning to Tiksi on a ferry flight. There were no passengers and no cargo on board. After takeoff from Borogon, while climbing to a height of 8 meters at a speed of 120 km/h, the flaps retracted automatically from 30° to zero. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, struck the snow covered ground and crashed 250 meters past the runway end. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the flaps retracted prematurely and accidentally following a short-circuit by the flaps button where electrical resistances were corroded by condensation.