Date & Time: Mar 10, 1935 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Putilov Stal-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk – Kotlas – Syktyvkar
MSN:
170
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a schedule service from Arkhangelsk to Syktyvkar with an intermediate stop in Kotlas, carrying one passenger and two crew members. The crew departed Kotlas at 1240LT on the final leg to Syktyvkar. Approaching the village of Korovinskaya, the pilot encountered sudden heavy snow falls for a period of time of about 15-20 minutes. The visibility was very poor and the pilot decided not to return and continued in such conditions. Few minutes later, while cruising in a flat attitude in white conditions, the airplane impacted ground and crashed one km southeast of Slobodshikovo. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following the pilot's decision to continue the flight at an insufficient altitude in reduced visibility due to heavy snow falls while it would have been better to fly back to Kotlas.