Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1037
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While returning to base following a night mission to the west front, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls, strong winds and icing. In a visibility of 30-50 metres, the airplane got iced, went out of control and crashed near the village of Pola, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed and the navigator was injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in icing conditions.