Date & Time: Dec 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N274
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Perevalnaya – Anadyr
MSN:
12362
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Approaching Anadyr in marginal weather conditions, while cruising at an altitude of 80-100 metres, the pilot initiated a turn when the airplane lost speed, stalled and crashed in a snow covered field located 25 km from Anadyr. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to maintain a sufficient speed while performing a turn at a relative low height, causing the airplane to stall.