Date & Time: Apr 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A3166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rubizhnaya - Rostov-on-Don
MSN:
14419
YOM:
1939
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
1396
Circumstances:
En route from Rubizhnaya to Rostov, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and caught fire. Out of control, it descended to the ground and crashed near Slavyanoserbsk. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.