Date & Time: Mar 6, 1942 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2495
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
136
YOM:
1938
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kabul Airport at night, the airplane crashed in a snow cover field and was destroyed. Both occupants were injured and the diplomatic mail was damaged.