Date & Time: Feb 20, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-Z
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karaganda – Balkhash
MSN:
2846
YOM:
1937
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
149
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Karaganda Airport at 0850LT on a mail flight to Balkhash. En route, he encountered thick fog when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain. The wreckage was found on 8 March 1938 some 20 km southeast of the village of Karataly. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident is the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain after the pilot lost his orientation in fog.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Poor visibility due to thick fog;
- The pilot decided to continue the flight in such conditions rather than returning to his departure point;
- The airplane impacted terrain at a speed of 350 - 400 km/h.