Date & Time: Nov 21, 1936 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1892
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kulob - Stalinabad
MSN:
9492
YOM:
1935
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1341
Aircraft flight cycles:
954
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Kulob Airport at 1650LT on a cargo flight to Stalinabad, carrying one pilot and six bags of corn for a total weight of 425 kg. After takeoff, the pilot made several circuits over the airport to reach the altitude of 800 metres then sets course for Stalinabad. About 10 minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 300 metres, the engine failed. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing but there was not suitable terrain. Out of control, the airplane crashed on hilly terrain located about 10 km from Kulob. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of an engine failure due to the failure of the lower head of the 3rd cylinder connecting rod as a result of poor heat treatment. The accident occurred in an area that did not allow the pilot to make an emergency landing, which was considered as a contributing factor.