Date & Time: Jan 10, 1936 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1532
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khorugh - Stalinabad
MSN:
7967
YOM:
1934
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
745
Aircraft flight cycles:
490
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Khorugh on a flight to Stalinabad with one passenger and one pilot on board. Weather conditions were considered as good. About an hours into the flight, after entering a valley, the pilot lost his bearings and was unable to locate his position. After dark, the pilot saw the lights of the city of Doshtak and elected to land when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain. The pilot was killed and the passenger was uninjured.
Probable cause:
The pilot got lost after an hour of flight as he failed to use his charts properly. A poor crew training was considered as a contributing factor.