Date & Time: Jun 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A1289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chernyshkovsky - Chernyshkovsky
MSN:
16618
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
38
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a spraying mission on mustard plantation in the region of Chernyshkovsky. After the lunch brake, the pilot decided to make low passes over the village and to show to local people the airplane's capabilities. At a height of 10-12 metres, he initiated hazardous manoeuvres when he lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground, bursting into flames. The mechanic was seriously injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot was intoxicated after drinking vodka during the lunch. He also decided to initiate a flight without prior permission.