Date & Time: Apr 8, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Registration:
G-CAWG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montraal – Toronto
MSN:
17
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Montreal, while flying in poor weather conditions, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a pasture located about 5 km north of Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.