Date & Time: Mar 11, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC878M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalamazoo – Chicago
MSN:
55
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching South Bend, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. As he lost his orientation and was unable to fix his position, he decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. He landed about four miles southeast of Mishawaka, half a mile from where the plane crashed and was destroyed. Two sacks of mail were undamaged. The pilot Albert Hunt "Al" DeWitt was uninjured.