Date & Time: Nov 14, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-5 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC3467
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the single engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.