Date & Time: Nov 16, 1979 at 1215 LT
Registration:
N8099J
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teterboro - State College
MSN:
61P-05917963261
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
8300
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 24 at Teterboro Airport, while climbing, one of the engine caught fire after the exhaust pipe separated. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames in Carlstadt, less than 1,2 mile from the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire or explosion during initial climb after the pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Exhaust system: stacks,
- Fatigue fracture,
- Fire in engine,
- Separation in flight,
- Exhaust pipe assembly part n° 32006-511 failed at flange weld.
Final Report:
N8099J.pdf91.47 KB