Date & Time: Jan 2, 1984 at 1140 LT
Registration:
N6081Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
61P-0751-8063371
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9103
Captain / Total hours on type:
3250
Aircraft flight hours:
4814
Circumstances:
The aircraft was forced to land on a road due to a fire in the left wing. During the investigation of the accident it was found that the left turbocharger had been removed and reinstalled several times. A clamp on the turbocharger exhaust was improperly installed and not aligned properly. This allowed hot gases to be diverted and blow on the firewall and melt a fuel line which started the fire. The pilot, sole on board, escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: fire
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) exhaust system, clamp - improper
2. (c) maintenance, installation - improper - company maintenance personnel
3. (c) fuel system, line - burned
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
----------
Occurrence #3: complete gear collapsed
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
4. (f) landing gear, main gear attachment - overload
Final Report:
N6081Q.pdf86.2 KB