Date & Time: Dec 5, 1976 at 1612 LT
Registration:
N7485S
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mazatlán – San Diego – Santa Ana
MSN:
61-0052-097
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
571
Captain / Total hours on type:
149
Circumstances:
On final approach to Santa Ana-John Wayne Airport, while at low altitude, the left engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that spun to the ground and crashed in Costa Mesa, about 2,5 miles short of runway 02L. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and stall on final approach due to mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- Misjudged distance and altitude,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Left propeller not feathered,
- Long low final,
- Got below VMC.
Final Report:
N7485S.pdf98.42 KB