Date & Time: Sep 14, 1987 at 1130 LT
Registration:
N902RG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corona – Carlsbad
MSN:
61-0666-7963311
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4634
Captain / Total hours on type:
120
Aircraft flight hours:
1295
Circumstances:
The airplane was refueled before it departed on the accident flight; the pilot did not supervise the fueling. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot advised the Ontario departure controller that both engines were experiencing a power loss and that he suspected jet fuel contamination. The airplane collided with a berm during the ensuing forced landing. The investigation revealed that the FBO fueled the airplane with 131.3 gallons of Jet A fuel. Investigators did not locate any witnesses who saw the pilot preflight the airplane. The pilot sustained severe head injuries and could not recall if he had preflighted the airplane - the right front seat passenger was not present when the pilot boarded the aircraft.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. All engines
2. (c) fluid, fuel grade - incorrect
3. (c) refueling - improper - fbo personnel
4. (f) inadequate initial training - fbo personnel
5. (c) preflight planning/preparation - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
6. Terrain condition - berm
Final Report:
N902RG.pdf89.21 KB