Date & Time: Feb 22, 1985 at 0740 LT
Registration:
N60817
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bentonville – Little Rock
MSN:
61-0758-8063376
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1232
Captain / Total hours on type:
19
Aircraft flight hours:
616
Circumstances:
The aircraft contacted livestock, a fence and the gear collapsed during a forced landing following a loss of power on the right engine. The pilot reported that after he feathered the right engine propeller and lowered the gear he noted the aux hydraulic system pressure gage was indicating zero. Post accident inspection disclosed evidence of an oil leak from the left lower section of the right engine. Tests revealed the leak originated from the oil cooler pressure line which failed due to severe corrosion of the wire braid and deformation of the inner cover. Testing of the auxiliary hydraulic pressure pump disclosed the 35 ampere current limiter was blown and 40 amperes were required to drive the pump motor. The pilot, sole on board, was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) lubricating system, oil line - failure,total
2. (c) lubricating system, oil line - corroded
3. (c) fluid, oil - leak
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Findings
4. Hydraulic system, pump - improper
----------
Occurrence #4: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
5. Object - animal(s)
6. Object - fence
----------
Occurrence #5: gear collapsed
Findings
7. Terrain condition - rough/uneven
8. Landing gear - overload
Final Report:
N60817.pdf87.62 KB