Date & Time: Nov 3, 1973 at 1930 LT
Registration:
N7430S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Albany - Tulsa
MSN:
61-0015
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1234
Captain / Total hours on type:
57
Circumstances:
On a flight from Albany to Tulsa, while cruising in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane went out of control and entered a dive until it crashed in an open field located in Raymond, Ohio. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control and uncontrolled descent for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- No dual check-out.02 system empty,
- Top clouds to 10,000 feet,
- Aircraft intact until impact.
Final Report:
N7430S.pdf113.87 KB