Date & Time: Jun 21, 1989 at 0823 LT
Registration:
N83AT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Atlanta – Memphis
MSN:
61-0296-074
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Aircraft flight hours:
1454
Circumstances:
Eleven minutes after departure the pilot reported smoke and a right engine problem, then said 'going down'. Right wing and engine assemblies separated in flight. Fire damage vicinity of right engine left turbocharger; tailpipe assembly had separated. Heavy smoke and heat damage between right wing forward and aft wing spars. Tailpipe had failed in fatigue near flange where attached to turbocharger exhaust port. Evidence of non-uniformly seated gasket between flanges. Also, right engine lower left engine mount deteriorated; significant portion of rubber missing. Piper sb #818 (ad87-07-09) accomplished 5/21/88; requires removal and inspection of exhaust system for cracks and reinstallation with new flange gaskets.
Probable cause:
Inflight engine/wing fire due to a failure of the right engine's left exhaust tailpipe. The exhaust tailpipe failed in fatigue as a result of fluctuating stresses induced by a deteriorated engine mount in conjunction with unevenly distributed clamping loads caused by an improperly seated gasket.
Final Report:
N83AT.pdf90.98 KB