Date & Time: Dec 30, 1991 at 0748 LT
Registration:
N36362
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Clarksville – Danbury
MSN:
60-0787-8063400
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2700
Aircraft flight hours:
1624
Circumstances:
The pilot was on a personal trip that he had flown many times. On the day of the accident, additional fuel was not available at the departure airport. As he neared his destination, the pilot left one of his engines in a fuel crossfeed configuration causing a partial power loss. The airplane has the capability to climb at more than 500 feet per minute using only one engine. After declaring his emergency to the control tower, radio contact was lost. The aircraft was observed flying 90° to the ILS final approach course at very low altitude banking side to side. The airplane crashed in a 70° nose down position. Heavy snow had started falling just before the accident. A post crash fire destroyed much of the airplane. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
A loss of control due to a distraction caused by a partial loss of power. Contributing to the accident was adverse weather near the destination airport.
Final Report:
N36362.pdf89.37 KB