Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1986 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-60 Aerostar (Ted Smith 600)
Operator:
William H. Adams
Registration:
N3643Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Raleigh – Pawtucket
MSN:
60-0836-8161239
YOM:
1981
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1954
Aircraft flight hours:
2009
Circumstances:
The pilot was issued runway 05, 7,500 feet, for IFR departure with favoring 4 knots quartering headwind. Pilot requested runway 14, 4,498 feet, for takeoff with a 4 knots quartering tailwind. Ground witness and control tower observed aircraft use nearly all of the runway on takeoff roll. After an abrupt rotation, the controller observed aircraft yaw to left and make a low altitude left turn. Seconds later the aircraft rapidly descended into trees and caught fire. The left propeller was found in the feathered position and the left engine was consumed by a ground fire. There was no evidence of any internal engine failure. The engine time smoh was 43 hours. Witness heard the aircraft takeoff with a series of loud backfires 25 days prior to the accident. Injector nozzles on the right engine were learned to correct the problem after 6 hours of operation one week later. The pilots log failed to show any recent training in single engine procedures. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
2. (c) wrong runway - selected - pilot in command
3. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
4. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
5. Weather condition - tailwind
6. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
7. Object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
8. Terrain condition - ground
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Findings
7. Object - tree(s)
----------
Findings
8. Terrain condition - ground
Final Report:
N3643Q.pdf90.38 KB