Date & Time:
Oct 28, 2003 at 0742 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-42 Cheyenne
Registration:
D-IFSH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leipzig-Zurich
MSN:
42-8001101
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
RUS1050
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
900
Copilot / Total hours on type:
34
Aircraft flight hours:
5276
Aircraft flight cycles:
4370
Circumstances:
In thick fog, the twin engine aircraft missed the runway and landed between runway 14 and 16. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was written off. Runway Visual Range (RVR) estimated at 250 meters at the time of the accident.