Date & Time: Feb 18, 1993 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
N6192A
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portland – Pittsfield
MSN:
31-7904009
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Aircraft flight hours:
3952
Circumstances:
The pilot tried to activate the radio-controlled runway boundary lights about 10 miles away, and also while he was in the traffic pattern, but he was unsuccessful. He continued his descent to approximately 500 feet above the ground using the vasi (visual approach slope indicator) lights. The pilot stated that he had the airport in sight and' felt well enough in sight to complete landing.' The airplane touched down in approximately 18 inches of snow 60 feet off the right side of the runway. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction. He said as he got closer to the ground he realized it was snow-mobile tracks and not the runway. He tried to go-around but the airplane impacted the ground collapsing the nose gear.
Probable cause:
The pilot's inadequate inflight decision to continue a landing without runway lights, and his delay in initiating a go-around. A related factor was the pilot's overconfidence in his ability.
Final Report:
N6192A.pdf90.17 KB