Date & Time: Dec 30, 1986 at 0254 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N74NL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Louisville - Chicago
MSN:
31-7720010
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2170
Captain / Total hours on type:
140
Aircraft flight hours:
6888
Circumstances:
The aircraft was enroute to the Chicago Midway Airport. While letting down to 16,000 feet the pilot reported he was shutting down the right engine. ARTCC cleared the aircraft to 5,000 feet. Ten minutes later ARTCC lost radio transponder and mode C contact. 15 minutes later the aircraft descended out of the 1,800 feet overcast and struck a 170 feet utility tower at the 150 feet level. The aircraft then ground impacted and burned. Investigation revealed that the right engine had a bearing failure due to lack of lubrication. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
1. (f) engine assembly, bearing - distorted
2. (f) engine assembly, bearing - binding (mechanical)
3. Emergency procedure - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Findings
4. (f) electrical system - failure, total
5. (f) lack of familiarity with aircraft - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
6. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
7. (f) flight/nav instruments - failure, partial
8. (f) minimum descent altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
9. Anxiety/apprehension - pilot in command
10. (f) light condition - dark night
11. (c) descent - misjudged - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N74NL.pdf89.33 KB