Date & Time: Nov 24, 1977 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N801HD
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
DuPage - Beckley
MSN:
31-7620031
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
6500
Captain / Total hours on type:
232
Circumstances:
On approach to Beckley-Raleigh County Airport, the pilot encountered foggy conditions. During the last segment, the twin engine airplane struck a steel reinforced concrete wall and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with object due to improper IFR operation and improper level off. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Delayed in initiating go-around,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Visibility down to zero.
Final Report:
N801HD.pdf106.83 KB