Date & Time:
Jul 10, 2004 at 0858 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
N45032
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Waterbury-Oxford-Ticonderoga
MSN:
31-8052199
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
8159
Circumstances:
While approaching Ticonderoga airport in good weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit trees and crashed in a wooded areas on Old Fort Mountain at 0858LT, 4.7 miles SW from airport. The pilot had a total of 32,000 flying hours and the aircraft completed its last inspection on May 26, 2004 with 8,159 flying hours.