Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Piper PA-31 Navajo Chieftain in Karlstad: 5 killed

Date & Time: Aug 16, 1992 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Registration:
OY-BZD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Roskilde-Karlstad
MSN:
31-7401266
YOM:
1974
Location:
Karlstad
Värmland
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019