Date & Time:
Sep 27, 2012 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:
Premier Aviation
Registration:
N711WX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Constanza-Saint-Domingue
MSN:
31-7552131
YOM:
1975
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Constanza-14 de Junio Airport, bound to Las Americas Airport in Santo Domingo, twin engine aircraft crashed and burned. Both occupants were killed.