Date & Time:
Dec 2, 2005 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Registration:
VH-PYN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Brisbane-Swan Hill
MSN:
31-8252075
YOM:
1982
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Aircraft flight hours:
2900
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was making a private flight from Brisbane to Swan Hill with 2 pilots and 2 pax on board : Mr. Peter Menegazzo and his wife. While cruising at FL097, crew encountered bad weather and decided to modify the route. Few minutes later, the aircraft crashed in an open field located 20 km west of Condobolin, northwest part of Victoria State. The owner of the aircraft, Mr. Menegazzo, was chairman of one of Australia's biggest pastoral ventures - The Stambroke Pastoral Company, with more than 240,000 cattle.